S17. Unveiling the Antarctica: geological, geophysical and sedimentological approaches to the evolution of Antarctica (In memory of Pietro Armienti)

Conveners and Chairpersons Valerio Olivetti (UNIPD), Fabrizio Balsamo (UNIPR), Franco Talarico (UNISI), Fabio Florindo (INGV), Sergio Rocchi (UNIPI)

ORALI

Mercoledi 18 Settembre 2019 [08.30-10.00]

Aula M

17-1    08.30 - 08.45
Rocchi S.*, D’Orazio M., Masotta M. & Folco L. : In memory of Pietro Armienti

17-2    08.45 - 09.15
[KEYNOTE] Ferraccioli F.*, Jordan T.A., Forsberg R., Eagles G., Eglington B., Kusznir N., Olesen A., Matsuoka K., Casal T. & Paxman G. : Aerogeophysical imaging unveils the architecture and basement of the Pensacola-Pole subglacial basin in East Antarctica

17-3    09.15 - 09.30
De Santis L.*, Olivo E., Sorlien C., Kim S., Granot R., Sauli C., Busetti N., Wardell N., Rui L., Perez L.F., Colleoni F., Pochini E., Wilson D., Bart O.J., McKay R.M., Kulhanek D. & IODP Expedition 374 Scientific Party : Miocene paleobathymetric reconstruction of the Ross Sea (Antarctica) 

17-4    09.30 - 09.45
Vignaroli G.*, Rossetti F., Di Vincenzo G., Balsamo F., Gerdes A., Theye T. & Ghezzo C. : Late Cambrian-Early Ordovician orogenic construction along the paleo-Pacific margin of Gondwana, USARP Mountains, Northern Victoria Land (Antarctica)

17-5    09.45 - 10.00
Pelorosso B.*, Bonadiman C., Ntaflos T., Gregoire M., Zanetti A. & Coltorti M. : Ultramafic cumulates from Harrow Peaks, (NVL, Antarctica): the first stages of the Ferrar magmatism

Mercoledi 18 Settembre 2019 [11.30-13.00]

Aula M

17-6    11.30 - 11.45
Giacomoni P.P.*, Coltorti M., Bonadiman C., Ferlito C., Casetta F., Zanetti A. & Ottolini L. : Subduction-related volatiles involved in the genesis of Cenozoic primary alkaline melts in Northern Victoria Land

17-7    11.45 - 12.00
Dallai L.* & Sharp Z.D. : Continental hydrology and atmospheric circulation during Cenozoic super warm periods

17-8    12.00 - 12.15
Tribuzio R.*, HenjesKunst F., Gerdes A. & Braga R. : Geochemical, isotopic and geochronological constraints on formation of boninite-type rocks at the Paleopacific margin of Gondwana

17-9    12.15 - 12.30
Rocchi S.* & Smellie J.L. : Plutons, dykes and volcanoes as witnesses of lithospheric thinning, faulting and necking in northern Victoria Land, Antarctica

17-10    12.30 - 12.45
Balestrieri M.L.*, Olivetti V., Rossetti F., Gautheron C. & Zattin M. : Topography, structural and thermochronological analysis in the Admiralty Block, northern Victoria Land, Antarctica: decoding the Cenozoic evolution of the NE termination of the Transantarctic Mountains

17-11    12.45 - 13.00
Zurli L.*, Cornamusini G., Liberato G.P., Talarico F.M., Woo J. & Corti V. : Provenance study of Late Palaeozoic Ice Age sequences in Victoria Land (Antarctica): petrography and geochronology

POSTER

Mercoledi 18 Settembre 2019

Area Poster

17-12    Pannello 33
Battaglia F.*, Baradello L., De Santis L., Gordini E., Sauli C., Kovacevic V., Morelli D., Langone L., Colleoni F., Colizza E., Rebesco M. & Accetella D. : High resolution seismo-stratigraphic evidence from the Edisto Inlet fjord, western Ross Sea (Antarctica)

17-13    Pannello 34
Capponi G.*, Montomoli C., Casale S., Simonetti M., Musumeci G. & Salvatore M.C. : Geology of the Convoy Range and Franklin Island quadrangle, Victoria Land - Antarctica

17-14    Pannello 35
Cornamusini G.*, Zurli L., Perotti M. & Talarico F.M. : Deformational structures in Paleozoic sandstones of the Transantarctic Mountains: glacial vs tectonic origin

17-15    Pannello 36
Dal Seno N., Lelli L.*, Millikin L., Smith Lyttle B. , Cox S.C., Crispini L. & Burton-Johnson A. : GeoMAP dataset of the Antarctic Peninsula

17-16    Pannello 37
Federico L.*, Cianfarra P., Crispini L., Capponi G., Rossi C. & Salvini F. : Reconstruction of multiple tectonic events in the Rennick Geodynamic Belt (northern Victoria Land, Antarctica) through inversion of fault slip data

17-17    Pannello 38
Ferraccioli F.*, Armadillo E., Crispini L. , Läufer A., Ruppel A. & Lisker F. : Crustal architecture of a major pull apart basin in northern Victoria Land, East Antarctica

17-18    Pannello 39
Guzzo G.*, Cattò S., Olivetti V., Zattin M., Balsamo F., Balestrieri M.L. & Rossetti F. : Thermochronological evolution of Transantarctic Mountains in the Mt Murray area

17-19    Pannello 40
Iaccarino S.*, Carosi R., Montomoli C. & Massonne H.-J. : Tectonometamorphic evolution of the Dessent Unit (northern Victoria Land, Antarctica): new data from pseudosection modeling of metasediments

17-20    Pannello 41
Li X.*, Zattin M. & Olivetti V. : The detrital apatite fission-track signature of post-LGM sediments in the Ross Sea

17-21    Pannello 42
Liberato G.P., Cornamusini G.*, Zurli L., Conti P., Calver C., Meffre S. & Talarico F.M. : Stratigraphic insights across Permian-Triassic boundary in southern Gondwana: comparison between Victoria Land (Antarctica) and Tasmania (Australia)

17-22    Pannello 43
Liberato G.P., Cornamusini G., Zurli L., Woo J., Corti V., Oh J.-R. & Talarico F.M.* : Sandstones provenance study of the Permian-Triassic sequences at Allan Hills (Victoria Land, Antarctica): evidence from petrographic framework

17-23    Pannello 44
Tolotti R.*, Caffau M., Colizza E. & Sauli C. : Holocene Antarctic Ice Sheet evolution in the Ross Sea: new evidences from the North-Western Basin

17-24    Pannello 45
Zurli L.*, Cornamusini G., Liberato G.P., Talarico F.M., Woo J., Conti P. & Corti V. : Stratigraphic comparison between Victoria Land (Antarctica) and Tasmania (Australia) Late-Palaeozoic glaciogenic sequences

17-25    Pannello 46
Zurli L., Perotti M., Talarico F.M.*, Cornamusini G., McKay R.M., De Santis L., Kulhanek D.K. & the IODP Expedition 374 Scientists : Petrographic characterization of gravel size clasts of the IODP_exp374 cores: implication for Miocene ice flows in the Ross Sea region (Antarctica)  

becong